POW, Internees, Evadees

Internees

These men were interned in Turkey and subsequently released.  Click here to see the list of planes lost.

Internees in Turkey, First HALPRO mission, Ploesti, June 12, 1942:

Officers
Anderson, Virgil D.                        435838   Co-pilot
Brown, Jr., Nathan K.                     435834    Pilot
Cave, Edward A.                            431011    Pilot
Davis, Jr., Charles T.                      789106    Nav-Bom
Humphreys, Robert P.                    434668    Nav-Bom
Nesbitt, Jr., Frederick W.                416880    Pilot
Smith, Lyman S.                             418658    Nav-Bom
Swarner, Jr., Walter C.                    435808    Pilot / Co-pilot
Walker, Howard E.                         430683    Pilot
West, Wilbur C.                              433434    Pilot / Co-pilot
Wicklund, Harold A.                       789115    Nav-Bom
Ziesel, Eugene L.                            410575    Co-pilot

Enlisted
Albertson, Robert L.                   11012006    Radio Operator
Briscoe, Jimmie L.                       14042065    Engineer
Charles, George A.                     14020974    Radio Operator
Collum, Charles E.                      13027239    Gunner
Coward, David D.                         6763391    Armorer
Durfee, Carl J.                              6998572    Radio Operator
Kusilavage, Enoch G.                  13027199    Armorer
Lippencott, Garland A.               13032143    Engineer
O'Conner, John E.                       36226434    Armorer
Owens, Thomas G.                     14051200    Gunner
Pearce, Conrad R.                      19011855    Armorer
Pearson, Frank B.                       12032441    Gunner
Perrone, Frank (NMI)                  16011071    Engineer
Sokolitsky, C.                               6981283    Radio Operator
Story, Albert H.                          14065905    Gunner
Taylor, Ula H.                             14033995    Engineer


Internees in Turkey, Operation Tidalwave, Ploesti, August 1, 1943:

Officers
Hines, Wilfred E. "Fred"          791706    Pilot
Collison, James M.                 733613    Co-pilot
Snetting, Laverne H.               664922    Navigator
Smith, Robert D.                    731428    Bombardier

Enlisted
Leadingham, Arthur (NMI)         35268106    Engineer
Piper, Ernest B.                          32251387    Radio Operator
Whitesides, William W.               14096171    Top Turret
Callahan, Hayes B.                     36352934    Armorer
Hickey, Ronald L.                       14050377    Waist Gunner
Perry, Clayton L.                        11016392    Gunner

Evadees

These men escaped capture.  Click here to see the list of planes lost.

Crash landed Iraq, First HALPRO mission, Ploesti, June 12, 1942.  Crew returned to active duty in about a week:

Officers
Mooty, Mark T.                            431301    Pilot
Yelvington, James L.                    436031    Co-pilot
Bennett, Theodore E.                   789089    Nav-Bom

Enlisted
Eagon, Blane L.                         15070213    Engineer
Kinnane, Jr., John W.                 11046047    Radio Operator
Parr, Earl C.                              39164250    Gunner
Osterhaus, Albert F.                  20651092    Armorer


Tobruk, Libya, November 15, 1942, crash landed in desert:

Officers
Wilcox, John R.                      436025    Pilot
Foster, Irwin                          724497    Co-pilot
Ebert, Jr., Harry W.                 789107    Nav-Bom

Enlisted
Wyatt, Kenneth C.              17031852    Engineer
Meek, Noel W.                    14039512    Radio Operator
Filippi, Anthony (NMI)        12039508    Tail Turret
Moran, Frederic S.                6999940    Armorer


Tripoli, Libya, November 21, 1942, crash landed in desert:

Officers
Whitlock, George B.                       437627    Pilot
Britt, James O.                                               Pilot
Murray, Joseph P.                                          Navigator
Lynch, John C.                                               Bombardier

Enlisted
Berenbrok, Edward (NMI)          13036164    Armorer
Barineau, James L.                    14038180    Radio Operator
Gutmann, Leonard L.                                    Gunner
Powell, Hugh S.                         31036637    Armorer


crashed at sea, Messina, Sicily, April 30, 1943

Enlisted
Romero, Albert S.                     19052163    Radio Operator
Gaffney, John H.                       12040114    Tail Turret


Foggia, Italy, August 16, 1943

Officers
Hurd, Donaldson B.                       661935    Pilot
Smith, Joseph C.                            793189    Co-pilot
Reiter, Jack (NMI)                           664342    Navigator
Hansen, Kermit Pete                      729441    Bombardier

Enlisted
Farnam, John K.                         14020755    Engineer
Crampton, Harry W.                   12055161    Radio Operator
Farrington, Alfred Scott              35357629    Tail Turret
Emaus, Donald J.                        16059719    Top Turret
Johnson, Arthur L.                      16072414    Gunner


Weiner Neustadt, Austria, Nov. 2, 1943

---------   Schick's crew

Officers
King, Jr., William S.                     676391    Bombardier

Enlisted
Vaughan, Bryan                        34426475    Gunner

---------   Tennant's crew

Officers
Tennant, Jack L.                           672482    Pilot
Bacon, Gerald C.                           676402    Bombardier

Enlisted
Anderson, Carl V.                      39835643    Ball Turret
George, Raphael J.                    35364761    Radio Operator


Eleusis, Greece, Dec. 6, 1943

Enlisted
Garry, Joseph A.          32xxxxxx    Camera


Vicenza, Italy, Dec. 28, 1943

---------  Collison's crew

Enlisted
Leadingham, Arthur (NMI)         35268106    Engineer


Steyr, Austria, Feb 23, 1944

---------  White's crew

Enlisted
Kuehn, Frank H.                             16144261    Engineer

---------  White's crew

Officers
White, James W.                               673444    Pilot
Garland, James G.                            683004    Co-pilot
Moran, Reid V.                                 753017    Navigator
Myers, Jr., Grover E.                         679274    Bombardier

Enlisted
Linnel, Daron A.                           17157131    Gunner
Miller, Vernon P.                           18153405    Armorer
Rees, Robert E.                             35504704    Gunner
Ulrich, Robert C.                           32695276    Ball Turret
Verbeck, Chester M.                      39240636    Nose Turret


Regensberg, Germany, Feb 25, 1944

---------  Killgore's crew

Officers
Killgore, Kenneth K.                         742586    Pilot
Berry, Manville R.                             685289    Co-pilot
Kirkwood, Wilmer F.                         685464    Navigator
Barber, Russell E.                         T-122056    Bombardier

Enlisted
Burnette, James D.                         6392025    Engineer
Ihbe, Wilbur A.                             16156105    Radio Operator
Gahegan, Thomas L.                    35666643    Armorer
Parkhurst, Perl A.                         15330431    Gunner
Forsythe, Cecil H.                         35446048    Ball Turret


Budapest, Hungary, July 2, 1944

---------  Jenson's crew

Officers
Jensen, John E.                             697424   Pilot
Wohlrab, Lawrence E.                 T-62208    Co-pilot
Carroll, Patrick E.                         712500    Navigator
Granger, John F.                          701536     Bombardier  ***

Enlisted
Carter, Fred T.                          34670906    Engineer
Woods, Dan S.                          18118257    Tail Turret    ***
Neill, Dryden (NMI)                   15097737    Waist Gunner
Wood, William S.                       36739247    Radio Operator
Johnston, Charles R.                 38479749    Nose Turret
Messick, George F.                    34609193    Ball Turret
Cutler, J. W.                                                   Camera


Giurgiu, Romania July 3, 1944

---------  Dugi's crew

Officers
Kingsbury, John R.                  819537    Co-pilot


Toulon, France, August 6, 1944

---------  Paterick's crew

Officers
Weyland, Russel S.                           707466    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Aycock, J.R (IO)                             14171122    Waist Gunner
Scott, Tommy L.                           17090543    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Whitesides, Marion T.                   14160293    Waist Gunner


Ploesti, Romania, August 10, 1944

---------  Miller's crew

Officers
Barnette, Alan T.                                  819942    Copilot
Lesartre, Andre L.                                712857    Navigator
Bodien, Glenn (NMI)                             706679    Bombardier

Enlisted
Ripley, Joseph E.                              38464386    Engineer
Yates, Roy E.                                      1417082    Radio Operator
Zook, Edward A.                               36681491    Tail Turret
Fitch, William J.                                 35607185    Top Turret
Sullivan, James C.                             31428625    Tail Turret


Ploesti, Romania, August 17, 1944

---------  Ford's crew

Officers
Ford, Henry V.                        817653    Pilot, Dept 1024
Hoskin, Phillip D.                    829376    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Fenton, Stanford W.                716397    Navigator, Dept 1034
Shircliffe, Charles A.               717114     Bombardier, Dept 1035
Moen, Clifford E.                    477219    Observer, 512th Sqd.

Enlisted
Wagner, Frederick "Bunky" J.          13076097    Engineer, Dept 748
Stahl, Robert G.                             36654988    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Habern, Charles J.                         38532985    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Ceyrolles, Paul R.                           13087047    Nose Turret, Dept 612
Monolo, Angelo M.                        36856272    Top Turret, Dept 612
Astorino, Samuel E.                       13038822    Ball Turret, Dept 612
Kurk, Irvin J.                                  16116174    Camera


crashed, Vienna, Austria, Sept. 10, 1944

---------  James' crew

Officers
James, Robert B.                                      T-62248    Pilot, Dept 1024
Cleary, John J.                                            812947    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Brown, Frank L.                                          713109    Navigator
Briggs, Kenneth S.                                      706682    Bombardier

Enlisted
Munro, George A.                                    13134794    Radio Operator
Ferguson, Newton B.                               17097824    Tail Turret
McNeal, Ralph W.                                    17044818    Top Turret
Cooper, Issac L.                                      38450828    Nose Turret


Vienna, Austria, Oct 17, 1944

---------  Bishop's crew

Officers
Bishop, James P.                    820706    Pilot, Dept 1024
Vanvakerides, Gregory T.       823741    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Gill, James R.                         716414    Navigator, Dept 1034
Davis, William R.                    717877    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Holmes, James D.                     14170753    Engineer, Dept 748
Norris, John H.                          34168015    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Pennington, Troy (NMI)             33736245    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Mynatt, Jr., Robert T.                14193824    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Boothby, Jr., Thomas D.            17152134    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Chipoletti, Weido (NMI)             33669846    Nose Turret, Dept 612

---------  Grady's crew

Officers
Grady, James R.                     705381    Pilot, Dept 1024
Kling, Charles J.                     711086    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Steele, Charles F.                   718447    Navigator, Dept 1034
Couture, Robert O.                679374    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Miller, Robert R.                        35549371    Engineer, Dept 748
Cortese, Saveric (NMI)               17091379    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Headapohl, Quentin R.              16113604    Ball Turret, Dept 612
Malone, John K.                         35091511    Nose Turret, Dept 612
Ringey, Ralph G.                        31285800    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Craig, Keith W.                           37357177   Camera


Vienna, Austria, Oct 17, 1944

---------  Grady's crew

Officers
Grady, James R.                            705381    Pilot, Dept 1024
Kling, Charles J.                            711086    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Steele, Charles F.                          718447    Navigator, Dept 1034
Couture, Robert O.                        679374    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Miller, Robert R.                             35549371    Engineer, Dept 748
Cortese, Saveric (NMI)                    17091379    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Headapohl, Quentin R.                   16113604    Ball Turret, Dept 612


Szombathely, Hungary, Dec. 6, 1944

---------  Hick's crew

Officers
Elbel, William P.                        718267    Navigator, Dept 1034



Innsbruck, Austria, Dec. 15, 1944

Officers
Kremer, George A.                           711217    Pilot
Kremer, William C.                           711219    Pilot
McCarns, Robert W.                       2056621    Navigator
Gerszewski, Magnus R.                    717987    Bombardier
Albano, Michael J.                          T-124363   Mickey Nav, Dept 1039

Enlisted
Smith, George O.                          14157454    Engineer
Hatch, Lynn W.                             39611330    Radio Operator
van Schyndle, Elton R.                   16089331    Waist Gunner
Sandgarten, Aaron (NMI)               33787756    Nose Turret
Swain, Dwight P.                             6584288    Ball Turret
White, Glenn I.                              35770981    Gunner


Vienna, Austria, Jan 15, 1945

---------  Taylor's crew

Officers
Taylor, William S.                       825711    Pilot, Dept 1092
Ondrey, Joseph T.                    2057383    Co-pilot, Dept 1092   ?
Brady, William T.                      2063347    Navigator, Dept 1034   ?
Wilson, Alexander F.                2061420    Bombardier, Dept 1035   ?

Enlisted
Fox, Raymond E.                       15082209    Engineer, Dept 748   ?
Schoen, Fred                             32983934    Radio Operator, Dept 757   ?
Joplin, Emory W.                       17059711    Ball Turret, Dept 612   ?
Bush, E. W.                               34916974    Gunner, Dept 612   ?
Brown, Ralph C.                        14041742    Gunner, Dept 612   ?
? - fate unknown


Korneuberg, Austria, Feb. 17, 1945

---------  Parks' crew

Officers
Stolen, Jr., Alvin T.                       830738    Co-pilot, Dept 1092
Murray, Frank R.                        1296243    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
McCarthy, John J.                       42062824    Engineer, Dept 748
Parkinson, Michael V.                 36806882    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Vance, James E.                          35442619    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Monk, George F.                         38005127    Top Turret, Dept 612
Grieshop, Jerome B.                    35629588    Ball Turret, Dept 612
Stanton, Charles W.                    12165445    Nose Turret, Dept 612
Wensel, C. E.                                                  Camera

POWs

These men were captured.  Click here to see the list of planes lost.

Benghazi, Libya, July 13, 1942

---------    Brown, Charles crew

Enlisted
Cannon, Morris A.                    13037135    Engineer


Naples, Italy, Jan 11, 1943

---------    Payne's crew

Enlisted
Krager, Robert R.                                              Armorer
Drazkowski, Theodore D.                                 Tail Turret

---------    Prchal's crew

Officers
Schoonmaker, Theodore P.                                Navigator


Catania, Sicily, July 8, 1943

Officers
O'Brien, Lawrence G.                          1703973    Co-pilot


Crashed, Bari Italy, July 16, 1943

---------    Rose crew

Officer
Rose, Samuel D.                           727921    Pilot
Grace, Ralph O.                            733638    Co-pilot
Kesler, Millard B.                          731310    Navigator
Midgley, Charles Holley                725468    Bombardier

Enlisted
Nelson, William S.                     13042656    Engineer
Valentine, Carl L.                      14052008    Radio Operator
Guider, Jr., Clarence H.             34135727    Radio Operator
Hughins, Jackson M.                 39013782    Engineer
Maleski, Joseph E.                     36043917    Gunner

---------    Hinson crew

Officers
Willey, Don H.                               664357    Navigator

Enlisted
Johnson, Jr., Cyrus F.                 19013120    Engineer
Dzierzynski, Edward T.              31140926    Gunner
Dulac, Robert E.                         39181847    Armorer

---------    Smith crew

Officers
Smith, Roger (NMI)                        663947    Pilot / Co-pilot
Sahlberg, Fred J.                            795304    Navigator
Shore, Sidney (NMI)                       733108    Bombardier

Enlisted
Madunich, William A.                 16047945    Engineer
Showalter, Henry M.                  17058489    Gunner
Pogue, Max R.                           16074064    Armorer


crashed, Operation Tidalwave, August 1, 1943

---------  Palm's crew

Officers
Palm, John D.                       666805    Pilot
Love, William F.                    735410    Copilot

Enlisted
Reckinson, Alexander P.    35284867    Engineer
Block, Harold (NMI)            12039839    Radio
Robertson, Dallas A.          35490909    Gunner
Thompson, William E.        14081874    Gunner
Chastain, Austin D.            37222013    Gunner
Snyder, Clay E.                   35213797    Ball Turret


crashed, Foggia, Italy, August 18, 1943

Officers
Hamilton, Kenneth B.            798798    Navigator
Lascurettes, George A.          734477    Bombardier

Enlisted
Peidl, Anthony J.               33324063    Gunner
Brown, Jack (NMI).            39250158    9th Combat Camera Unit


crashed, Sulmona, Italy, Sep. 3, 1943

Officers
Beville, Eugene L.                 423304    Pilot


Weiner Neustadt, Austria, Oct. 1, 1943

---------  Zimmerman's crew

Officers
Seibert, Gordon D.                           667439    Navigator

Enlisted
Stout, William B.                           18053803    Radio Operator
Lis, Edward A.                              36353866    Gunner
Curry, William T.                          32279401    Gunner
Randol, Robert T.                         18115981    Tail Turret


crashed, Eleusis, Greece, Oct. 5, 1943

---------  Buehl's crew

Officers
Buehl, Frank D.                                      797460    Pilot
John, Richard B.                                     683462    Co-pilot
Sweitzer, Norman W.                             801157    Navigator

Enlisted
Thode, Theodore A.                             17050906    Engineer
Boykin, Anderson (NMI)                        33324467    Gunner
Kurtz, Joseph A.                                   13155846    Gunner
Ridolfi, Peter J.                                     35340302    Gunner
Luttringer, William J.                             35372332    Armorer

---------  Fallon's crew

Officers
Fallon, Paul J.                                           791295    Pilot
Crocker, Edward E.                                   683413    Copilot
Gimmon, Richard W.                                 793998    Navigator

Enlisted
Holbrook, Melvin B.                              16092047    Waist Gunner
Lindeman, Burdette V.                          16035200    Armorer
Stumpf, Kenneth L.                               18133988    Gunner

---------  Petty's crew

Officers
Hughling, Wallace C.                            742423    Co-pilot
Taylor, Joseph R.                                  676495    Bombardier



Sofia, Bulgaria, Nov. 24, 1943

---------  Gore's crew

Officers
Gore, Philip W.                                           735076    Pilot
Fleming, Richard H.                                    678214    Co-pilot
Short, Robert H.                                         801399    Navigator

Enlisted
Kindy, Ernest L.                                      38189123    Engineer
DeGuisseppe Thomas P.                         32500832    Radio Operator
Kendig, Richard E.                                  13093846    Gunner
Dill, Lee E.                                              18129655    Gunner
Langer, Peter (NMI)                                 33392369    Armorer
Brown, Sylvester C.                                 12167572    Armorer

---------  Stanisavljevich, Dragisha's crew  Yugo crew

Officers
Yelich, Millosh M.                                        Y-49     Co-pilot

Enlisted
Cale, George                                         15078123    Gunner


Eleusis, Greece, Dec. 6, 1943

Officers
Metzger, William                                                     Pilot
Robison, Robert A.                                  740931    Pilot / Co-pilot
Balamonte, John S.                                  6699xx    Navigator
Kramer, Louis A.                                     735981    Bombardier

Enlisted
Spayd, Alphonse C.                             354xxxxx    Engineer
Bailey, Richard F.                                 101xxxxx    Radio Operator
Gilmartin, Robert J.                             12149872    Ball Turret
Hughes, Robert E.                               11100438    Gunner
Leavey, Allyn (NMI)                             13071469    Ball Turret


Augsburg, Germany, Dec. 19, 1943

---------  Rice's crew

Officers
Rice, Daniel P                            800405    Pilot
Webster, George E.                    736672    Navigator
Jones, William T.                        678534    Bombardier

Enlisted
Haberman, Jr., Ralph G.           31082034    Engineer
Kusiak, John J.                         35335068    Radio Operator
Bonicoro, John A.                    32887667    Radio Operator
Tomasask, Walter F.                36194910    Gunner
Blackman, Manley S.                12131561    Waist Gunner
Hickok, Harold A.                    12171879    Ball Turret


Sofia, Bulgaria, Dec. 20, 1943

Enlisted
Renner, Robert H.                                      37469460    Ball Turner



Vicenza, Italy, Dec. 28, 1943

---------  Sonaglia's crew

Officers
Kolecki, Stanley L.                            682189    Navigator
Morgan, Carl E.                                679588    Bombardier

Enlisted
Russell, Carroll L.                         17032676    Engineer
Wolfersgerger, Robert                  37386887    Radio Operator
Abbot, Orville J.                            11097724    Gunner
Sozanski, Edward                         13156255    Gunner
Verkowitz, Fred J.                         32617x25    Gunner

---------  Collison's crew

Officers
Collison, James M.                            733613    Pilot
Purdy, Robert B.                                               Co-pilot
Snetting, Laverne H.                         664922    Navigator
Oakley, William H.                            671165    Bombardier

Enlisted
Whitesides, William W.                 14096171    Top Turret

---------  Farmer's crew

Enlisted
Musso, Paul J.                             11096100    Engineer
Bryan, Coy W.                               6955972    Radio Operator
Kelleher, Edgar P.                       16022181    Gunner
Kolbet, Edward C.                       39456253    Waist Gunner
Rambert, Russell R.                     16036167    Ball Turret

---------  Haigh's crew

Officers
Matthai, Jr., Albert D.                      800001    Co-pilot
Troxell, Norman F.                          802677    Navigator
Walker, Ward C.                            2043707    Bombardier

Enlisted
Stiles, Peter F.                            13112232    Engineer
Butler, William D.                       18162207    Radio Operator
Giagnoni, Romeo (NMI)              36606952    Ball Turret

---------  Wendell's crew

Officers
Wendell, Clifford H.                      798620    Pilot
Lovaas, William A.                        673601    Navigator

Enlisted
Jefferies, Donald J.                    39026627    Engineer
Mikaitis, Alex (NMI)                   32440925    Radio Operator
Angleton, Stanley E.                  37237587    Gunner
Young, Hugh L.                         14140235    Gunner
Sansone, Salvatore J.                 12168047    Gunner
O'Hara, John P.                          33303670    Gunner

---------  Jackson's crew

Officers
Jackson, Ralph S.                           797134     Pilot
Crosby, John A.                                   ?          Co-pilot
Clarke, Ernest S.                                  ?          Navigator
McAfee, Denton N.                         671462    Bombardier

Enlisted
Everman, Albert F.                             ?             Waist Gunner

---------  Frechette's crew

Officers
Frechette, Oscar (NMI)                     796361    Pilot
Burke, Virgil I.                                 675034    Co-pilot

Enlisted
Bossingham, Walter J.                  16038974    Engineer
DeAngelo, John A.                       31144522    Radio Operator
Heathman, William E.                   17105696    Gunner
Palmer, John T.                            14117546    Gunner
Reynolds, George W.                    14137507    Armorer
Utley, Virgil H.                             38135740    Gunner

---------  Brown's crew

Officers
Brown, Paul H.                                797458    Pilot
Banks, Charles C.                            735243    Navigator
Vigneron, Jr., Arthur W.                   670302    Bombardier

---------  Wenzinger's crew

Officers
Wenzinger, Harlan J.                       798621    Pilot
Caraway, Vestal H.                          677185    Bombardier

Enlisted
Dunkin, Bruce J.                           39847434    Engineer
Hagan, Robert E.                          33195251    Radio Operator
Roscher, Harold (NMI)                  12180954    Ball Turret    ?
Carlton, Donald O.                       32540244    Armorer      ?
Bruckler, Joseph P.                        13113435    Ball Turret
Ehmann, Frederick E.                    33336919    Gunner

---------  Fortenberry's crew

Officers
Fortenberry, James W.                                Pilot
Fleener, Steve M.                                       Co-pilot
Cavendish, Robert J.                                  Navigator
Komlenich, Pete                                         Bombadier

Enlisted
Stancil, J. P.                                             Radio Operator
Abney, Lonnie F.                                      Waist Gunner
Wissman, Laurence E.                              Top Turret
Easley, Myril L.                                         Ball Turret


Regensburg, Germany, Feb 22, 1944

---------  Folck's crew

Enlisted
Fox, Frank P.                                13018619    Engineer
Quinn, Horace W.                         18070067    Radio Operator


crashed, Steyr, Austria, Feb 23, 1944

---------  Belyea's crew

Officers
Belyea, Edward H.                                    Pilot
Barnhill, Jr., William T.                             Co-pilot
Glick, Monroe S.                                      Navigator
Spodar, Michael                      749866    Bombardier

Enlisted
Shelley, Elmer D.                           39531816    Engineer
Harringer, Howard E.                    13155858    Radio Operator
Collier, Jack D.                              18226124    Gunner
Alfieri, Jr., Anthony (NMI)              32608978    Gunner

---------  Gibbon's crew

Officers
Jaffe, Lester (NMI)                            741182    Navigator
Graves, William E.                            682696    Bombardier

Enlisted
Kearns, John W.                           32077729    Engineer
Wick, Raymond R.                        36278782    Radio Operator
Ruttenburg, Morris (NMI)             35613297    Tail Turret
Stupar, William J.                         35511260    Armorer
Holman, Dean O.                         36432660    Waist Gunner
Buonanno, Pasquale (NMI)           32573638    Ball Turret
Callow, John E.                            33194644    Nose Turret

---------  Grice's crew

Officers
Grice, Marvin E.                                803189      Pilot
Howard, Burford L.                           682865      Co-pilot
Byrne, John J.                                   684940     Bombardier
Price, Walter E.                                 673949      Navigator

Enlisted
Rasmussen, Max A.                      16128585      Engineer
Scharnitzky, Jr., John H.                14098207      Gunner
Swidarski, Stephen (NMI)              33289045      Nose Turret

---------  Chase's crew

Officers
Combest, Merwin J.                          684283    Co-pilot
Nesbitt, Wayne E.                             679206    Bombardier

Enlisted
Agresta, Pasquale W.                   12135050    Engineer
Perrin, Jr., Frank H.                      39541583    Left Waist Gunner
Smith, Freeman D.                       37451719    Armorer
Phelan, Arthur T.                         32337983    Asst. Engineer

---------  Shannon's crew

Officers
Shannon, Jr., William P.                    798595    Pilot
Horner, Albert W.                             805922    Co-pilot
Mahoney, Edward A.                         685677    Navigator
Morley, Willard W.                            678445    Bombardier

Enlisted
Moore, Carl E.                               17129346    Radio Operator
Staley, Edmund W.                        11096059    Engineer
Troy, Francis A.                             31084904    Ball Turret
Deranleau, Leonard J.                    39194512    Armorer
Hemphill, Jr., James V.                   34349753    Gunner
Ross, Dominic J.                            15329466    Gunner

---------  Hay's crew

Officers
Hay, Orace W.                                   735762    Pilot
Romanoff, Harold (NMI)                    805677    Copilot
Yudkowitz, Seymour H.                    801408    Navigator
Kingsley, James G.                            678420    Bombardier

Enlisted
Fountain, Benjamin F.                   39827788    Engineer
Moore, Benjamin R.                       16080085    Radio Operator
Melius, Arthur C.                           33226865    Gunner
Mirraco, Daniel A.                         32399046    Armorer
Humienny, Stanley V.                    35586722    Ball Turret

---------  Watson's crew

Officers
Watson, Earl F.                                      679145    Pilot
Reinke, Milton M.                                  753617    Co-pilot
Robertson, John C.                                739215     Navigator
Kirkwood, Samuel M.                             679630    Bombardier

Enlisted
Conner, James D.                               35415318    Engineer
Weese, Jr., Homer K.                           34187427    Radio Operator
Sands, Otto J.                                     36434056    Gunner
Hillding, Edward (NMI)                        20635712    Waist Gunner
Criswell, Harold I.                               13094381    Top Turret
Remmen, David M.                              19192666    Armorer
Jatkola, Matti S.                                                       Waist Gunner


Crashed, Steyr, Austria, April 2, 1944

---------  Bree's crew

Officers
Breen, John J.                                       797452    Pilot
Pratt, William H.                                   736348    Co-pilot
Pelczarski, Stanley J.                            683204    Navigator
Day, Allen H.                                       676439    Bombardier

Enlisted
Gloster, Jr., Daniel A.                       39309623    Engineer
Stone, Earl L.                                   17127216    Radio Operator
Fitze, John A.                                   13049970    Ball Turret
Riddle, George E.                             37046664    Gunner
Havran, John H.                                13136855    Armorer
Kende, Zole S.                                  35586587    Gunner

---------  Vogler's crew

Officers
Vogler, Charles S.                                437631    Pilot
Elliot, Larry E.                                      687013    Co-pilot
Chapman, Thomas M.                          814250    Navigator
Tartaglia, Ferdinand J.                         754939    Bombardier

Enlisted
McCulley, Richard S.                        18088071    Engineer
Montgomery, Ferman E.                   36418115    Gunner
Van Brakel, Robert W.                      16143388    Waist Gunner
French, Thomas J.                            11072311    Waist Gunner
Lutzke, Robert A.                             16131995    Top Turret
Wilson, Bert J.                                  17021208    Ball Turret


Bucharest, Hungary, April 4, 1944

---------  Brown's crew

Officers
Brown, Lawrence J.                       806205    Pilot
Athenas, Joseph E.                       684828    Co-pilot
Leo, Jr., William J.                         814355    Navigator
Simonson, Robert W.                    673746    Bombardier

Enlisted
Hill, Elton J.                              11117116    Engineer, Dept 748
Lanphear, William H.                16088509    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Schorzman, Maurice A.             39905090    Tail Turret, Dept 748
Moffet, Donald W.                     33117047    Asst. Eng, Dept 748
Atchison, William H.                 17099906    Radio Operator, Dept 757
White, Raymond O.                   39078580    Armorer, Dept 612


Schwechat, Austria, April 23, 1944

---------  Davis's crew

Officers
Davis, Joe G.                                          680614    Pilot
Panos, Peter S.                                      807036    Co-pilot
Sayle, Murray H.                                    752507    Navigator
Sinico, Angelo H.                                   679593    Bombardier

Enlisted
Schleyer, James R.                               32472663    Engineer
Abbott, Preston S.                               11088702    Radio Operator
Silcock, Wallace T.                               37087784    gunner
Sofranac, Daniel (NMI)                         19138511    Gunner
Self, Charles W.                                   37227286    Gunner
Giolzetti, Louie F.                                39268887    Gunner


Ploesti, Romania, April 24, 1944

---------  Wiltbank's crew

Officers
Allaire, Edward J.                               682271    Navigator
West, John F.                                     747612    Bombardier

Enlisted
Hall, Robert E.                               35319111    Gunner
Frank, Edward W.                          12049702    Engineer


Weiner Neustadt, Austria, May 24, 1944

---------  Matthews' crew

Officers
Matthews, Robert R.                      679000    Pilot
Tolby, Gilbert A.                            691070    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Walter, Robert T.                           755135    Bombardier

Enlisted
Jorgensen, Raymond D.               3743339    Gunner
Gates, Fay R.                              36611456    Armor
Burnett, Lawrence H.                  15047813    Tail Turret, Dept 611
Bubis, Conrad J.                         16080316    Top Turret, Dept 748
Boyd, Elwayne (NMI)                   15336131    Ball Turret, Dept 748
Heaton, William R.                      35596085    Waist Gunner, Dept. 612


Weiner Neustadt, Austria, May 29, 1944

---------  Whaley's crew

Officers
Dewaard, Donald R.                          756196    Co-pilot
Hansen, Jr., Harry S.                          805274    Navigator
Moore, Luther D.                             2043698    Bombardier

Enlisted
Schemerhorn, Ellensworth Frank    15035829    Gunner

---------  Carmel's crew

Officers
Carmel, James H.                         691234    Pilot, Dept 1024

Enlisted
Mixon, Charles C.                     14093864    Engineer, Dept 748


Pottendorf, Austria, May 30, 1944

---------  Mitchell's crew

Officers
Mitchell, Robert W.                     807764    Pilot, Dept 1024
Braude, Lincoln H.                      758527    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Tayloe, William E.                       704098    Navigator, Dept 1034
Sherk, Robert K.                         744165    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Roemer, Raymond B.               32833535    Engineer, Dept 748
Lankford, Robert G.                 35722883    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Demanoski, Clarence B.             1611199    Ball Turret, Dept 612
Kline, William H.                      33488679    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Kimmel, Louis F.                      33420771    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Hebert, David Orville Carl        32746317    Gunner, Dept 612


Ploesti, Romania, June 6, 1944

---------  Estep's crew

Officers
Estep, Everett C.                                       748166    Pilot
Honsinger, John E.                                    692965    Co-pilot
Friend, Milton Z.                                       709329    Navigator, Dept 1034
Beyer, Chester T.                                      754870    Bombardier

Enlisted
Ripper, Harold J.                              35671025    Engineer
Zion, Arthur (NMI)                           31157697    Radio Operator
Baumann, Calvert (NMI)                   16098444    Ball Turret, Dept 748
Pensabene, Santo N.                       32448435    Waist Gunner
Scharnitzky, Jr., John H.                   14098207    Gunner
Dunn, Edward E.                              38243119    Camera


Bratislavia, Czechoslovakia, June 16, 1944

---------  Drake's crew

Officers
Mitchell, Walter S.    700033    Navigator

Enlisted
Maddox, Theodore M.    20726218    Waist Gunner, Dept 612

---------  Marcus' crew

Officers
Schoenlein, Donald L.                   690829    Bombardier


Ploesti, Romania, June 24, 1944

---------  Rudd's crew

Officers
Rudd, Melvin J.                      815561    Pilot
McCarty, James P.                  733935    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Brooks, Richard C.                 713108    Navigator, Dept 1034
Hausken, Leonard R.              703494    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Mahugh, Chester M.                   39616303    Engineer, Dept 748
Goldberg, Robert (NMI)              12194573    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Siler, Eldon W.                            39413516    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Householder, James W.              35376240    Ball Turret, Dept 612

---------  Grooms's crew

Enlisted
Giambalvo, Floyd L.    32861581    Tail Turret, Dept 612

---------  Hampton's crew

Officers
Hampton, James B.                    692549    Pilot / Co-pilot
Hathaway, William D.                 702114    Navigator
McDowell, Richard R.                 699524    Bombardier

Enlisted
Henderson, Walter A.               34601337    Engineer
DeSpain, Roy L.                        18192816    Radio Operator
Kemerley, Robert E.                 15376050    Waist Gunner
Tabor, Leon R.                         38351804    Gunner
Hucke, Herman R.                    32874356    Nose Turret, Dept 612
DePuty, George V.                    20264835    Gunner

---------  Umphrias's crew

Officers
Umphrias, James O.               667604    Pilot
Dwyer, Thomas F.                  692540    Co-pilot
Perry, William E.                     694704    Navigator
McAuliffe, Robert A.               690590    Bombardier

Enlisted
Schlehuber, Wilbert L.                   17128059    Engineer
Sammon, William F.                      13099020    Gunner
Sachetti, Armond S.                      12030418    Ball Turret
Button, Dean A. "Red"                   16176365    Gunner
Audette, Leonard W.                     11110593    Camera


Schwechat, Austria, June 26, 1944

---------  Hayden's crew

Officers
Shoemaker, Leo C.                    T-124120    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Hogan, Vincent C.                        692006    Navigator, Dept 1034
Rosenthal, Norman C.                  696248    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Keenan, Raymond E.                  13109527    Engineer, Dept 748
Fishler, Bernard F.                      19117972    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Cox, Kenneth W.                        15374096    Ball Turret, Dept 612
Kubly, Ralph T.                          16133111    Camera
Tunison, Larry R.                       35172938    Top Turret, Dept 612


Budapest, Hungary, July 2, 1944

---------  Rutherford's crew

Officers
Rutherford, Frank O.              815971    Pilot
Bullard, Roger S.                     704783    Co-pilot
Kesler, Earl M.                        713018    Navigator
Chernik, Harry W.                   703453    Bombardier

Enlisted
Doshier, Gene R.                       38445858    Top Turret
Oberling, Marion Frank             18018064    Nose Turret


Giurgiu, Romania July 3, 1944

---------  Sparta's crew

Enlisted
Giambrone, William J.                33367467    Radio Operator
Morrison, George W.                  13136200    Ball Turret
Morgan, Jay L.                            17013043    Camera / Gunner

---------  Holgate's crew

Officers
Holgate, William R.                          812994    Pilot, Dept 1024
Lancaster, Thomas A.                      763236    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Barker, John R.                                716699    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Schmalbach, Jr., Arthur (NMI)       33718736    Engineer, Dept 748
Cowan, Julian V.                           12122236    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Betz, William F.                            35770956    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Schultz, John J.                             42010577    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Timlin, Irvin L.                              13171497    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Poling, Ralph W.                           35752207    Ball Turret, Dept 612

---------  Staveley's crew

Officers
Staveley, Arthur J.                               396173    Pilot, Dept 1024
Binswanger, Walter M.                        755505    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Dare. Myron J.                                  2043722    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Foster, Daniel E.                             35283693    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Schu, Matt (NMI)                               6937647    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Ziegenfuss, John H.                        33622210    Ball Turret, Dept 612

---------  Hillman's crew

Officers
Hillman, Jr., George H.                 808996    Pilot
Harper, Robert C.                        808993    Co-pilot
Schneider, Louis A.                      698148    Navigator, Dept 1034
Roehll, Richard (NMI)                   708943    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Fassler, William J.                     37508219    Engineer, Dept 748
Hodges, George L.                    34670411    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Crowley, John B.                       13104803    Ball Turret, Dept 612
Courtney, Jr., John P.                14098764    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Janutolo, Earl E.                        33646901    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Clifton, William K.                    16116360    Nose Turret, Dept 612
Harper, Robert J.                      16141867    Camera

---------  Dugi's crew

Officers
Dugi, August H.                      748375    Pilot
Nesbit, Donald D.                   716670    Navigator, Dept 1034
Barnes. Charles G.                  545015    Bombardier   ***

Enlisted
Foster, Alson B.                         20454253    Engineer
Snodgrass, Wilbur Dean             35377015    Ball Turret
Prater Joseph C.                         38464692    Waist Gunner  ***
Hopper, Mitchel C.                     16088263    Radio Operator
Ransom, Dale W.                        39126343    Ball Turret
Boyet, Elzer R.                            39089906    Waist Gunner  ??


Budapest, Hungary, July 14, 1944

---------  White's crew

Officers
White, James H.                                683622    Pilot, Dept 1024
Chenoweth, Walter G.                       755641    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Cranman, Herman L.                        692478    Bombardier

Enlisted
Landy, Jack R.                                      17154210    Engineer, Dept 748
Flately, Charles N.                                36444128    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Snyder, Raymond J.                              15109277    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Judd, Jr., Kermit R.                               13033249    Armorer
Cunningham, Daniel (NMI)                   20922139    Ball Turret
Sedillos, Louis L.                                  19179119    Gunner


Ploesti, Romania, July 15, 1944

---------  Eden's crew

Officers
Chajka, Paul R.                          T-125268    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Koponen. Melvin E.                        719098    Navigator, Dept 1034

Enlisted
Camillo, Calvin H.                      13098240    Engineer, Dept 748
Lozinski, Joseph J.                     36195623    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Call, Ira M.                                 32892514    Ball Turret, Dept 612
Leone, Peter H.                          32426646    Waist Gunner, Dept 612


Targoviste, Romania, July 31, 1944

---------  Paterick's crew

Officers
Paterick, William J.                    818209    Pilot, Dept 1024
Mizer, Lester A.                        763295    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Bateson, Harold (NMI)               716280    Navigator, Dept 1034

Enlisted
Stanfill, Calvin F.                   34507899    Engineer, Dept 748
Stein, Archie M.                     16078276    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Longerbeam, Lawrence C.      33645726    Top Turret, Dept 612


Ploesti, Romania, August 10, 1944

---------  Cloer's crew

Officers
Metcalf, John B.                                671472    Bombardier

Enlisted
McKeague, Charles P.                    16023219    Radio Operator
Trentzach, William F.                     33560358    Nose Turret
Pettit, Frederick R.                         12034291    Ball Turret

---------  Badger's crew

Officers
Badger, Thomas C.                          704869    Pilot, Dept 1024
Guerin, Richard E.                            710925    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Riley, Frank A.                                  679226    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Stabile, Michael A.                       31332537    Engineer, Dept 748
Bartfeld, Harvey (NMI)                  32874730    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Griffin, George N.                        14134945    Nose Turret, Dept 612
Woodruff, John R.                       16153240    Top Turret, Dept 612
Conway, Virgil E.                        36742442    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Pyne, Arthur R.                           11116394    Gunner

---------  Riggs' crew

Officers
Riggs, Donald E.                               668502    Pilot
Zervos, Chris G.                                826057    Co-pilot
Giordano, Michael (NMI)                    716415    Navigator
Cohen, Sumner H. "Doc"                    717752    Bombardier

Enlisted
Baker, William J.                            34730362    Engineer
Bonicoro, John A.                          32887667    Radio Operator
Gery, Nathan J.                             33833406    Tail Turret
Hilliard, Jr., Steven R.                    11051172    Waist Gunner
Mullen, Jr., Arthur C.                     36741692    Ball Turret
Wojtkun, Alex J.                            31049880    Nose Turret

---------  Morrow's crew

Officers
Morrow, Craig G.                   763302    Pilot / Co-pilot
Metz, Paul H.                         822954    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Heesen, Jr., Paul A.                 712821    Navigator
Gajda, Thaddeus C.                716723    Bombardier

Enlisted
Bentzen, William G.                  36737495    Engineer
Schlauch, Floyd M.                   33746758    Tail Turret
Cimpanelli, Louis C.                 39075872    Ball Turret
Oldroyd, John T.                       31309171    Engineer
Flynn, James F.                         39322467    Ball Turret
Elliott, E. H.                                                  NoseTurret

---------  Lowry's crew

Officers
Lowry, Charles W.                        817238    Pilot
Cantrell, Evertt E.                       T-62487    Co-pilot
Donnelly, Stephen M.                   712528    Navigator
Versuk, Theodore (NMI)           T-124679    Bombardier

Enlisted
Child, Kenneth R.                       37453435   Engineer
Allen, Joseph H.                         38434897    Radio
Fritz, Harry B.                            33626413    Tail Turret
Marorana, Nicholas (NMI)           42022133    Waist Gunner
Martinez. Jr., Joe (NMI)               39706127    Nose Turret
Marsh, Fred W.                          14166169    Ball Turret
Morris, Dale (NMI)                     35758710    Camera


Ploesti, Romania, August 17, 1944

---------  McConnaughey's crew

Officers
McConnaughey, James R.                    699762    Pilot
Dopp, Nathan (NMI)                            713365    Co-pilot   ?
Deppe, Russel H.                                723024     Navigator   ?
Savage, Jr., George A.                         716814    Bombardier   ?

Enlisted
Gerlt, Jr., Emil (NMI)                        32910783     Engineer
Shriver, Elmer J.                              32478014    Radio Operator   ?
Kaffenberger, Kenneth F.                35680607    Tail Turret   ?
Harkin, Thomas F.                          13081812    Waist Gunner   ?
Nesbitt, Paul E.                               31339314    Ball Turret   ?
Leggett, Fred E.                              18167551    Nose Turret   ?

---------  Westby's crew

Officers
Brotherton, Charles R.                      702226    Co-pilot

Enlisted
Stickles, John L.                             16160331    Radio Operator


Lobau, Austria, August 22, 1944

---------  Stickle's crew

Enlisted
Wilcox, Kenneth L.                       36861976    Gunner


Nis, Yugoslavia, Sep. 8, 1944, plane badly shot up, so some of crew bailed

---------  Christenson's crew

Officers
Gettino, Nicholas A.               708444    Navigator
Kiecker, Paul E.                      699074    Bombardier

Enlisted
Greene, John A.                  37535951    Engineer
Trezise, William E.              12120544    Nose Gunner´╗┐


Maribor, Yugoslavia, Oct. 14, 1944

---------  Hann's crew

Officers
Curtis, Jack C.                                       719893    Navigator, Dept 1034

Enlisted
Paul, William J.                                   36480846    Engineer, Dept 748
Flick, Fredrick M.                               12167464    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Hale, Edward E.                                  38370711    Engineer, Dept 748


Steyr, Austria, October 16, 1944

---------  Pitt's crew

Officers
Pitts, James J.                                430688    Pilot
Donnelly, James F.                         826953    Copilot
Wardrop, John W.                         1315648    Navigator
Pincus, Irving (NMI)                      2056823    Bombardier

Enlisted
Black, Neal L.                                34353237    Engineer
Peters, Robert A.                           31429331    Gunner
Smith, Paul L.                                14148338    Gunner
Bailey, Wilford P.                           33899713    Nose Turret
Carter, Bradley L.                          14161550    Camera


crashed, Vienna, Austria, Oct. 17, 1944

---------  Lentz's crew

Officers
Lusardi, Primo V.                          2057971    Navigator, Dept 1034

Enlisted
Stanley, Paul S.                            14141074    Camera, Dept 521

---------  Bishop's crew

Officers
Bishop, James P.                           820706    Pilot, Dept 1024
Vanvakerides, Gregory T.              823741    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Gill, James R.                                716414    Navigator, Dept 1034
Davis, William R.                           717877    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Holmes, James D.                      14170753    Engineer, Dept 748
Norris, John H.                           34168015    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Mynatt, Jr., Robert T.                 14193824    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Pennington, Troy (NMI)              33736245    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Chipoletti, Weido (NMI)              33669846    Nose Turret, Dept 612
Boothby, Jr., Thomas D.             17152134    Waist Gunner, Dept 612


Mezzocorona, Italy, Nov 11, 1944

---------  Langer's crew

Officers
Vanvakerides, Gregory    T    823741    Co-pilot


Mezzocorona, Italy, Nov. 12, 1944

---------  Harris' crew

Officers
Harris, Woodrow W.                  771016    Pilot
Malick, Dee N.                        1048884    Co-pilot ***
Greene, Donald E.                     716424    Navigator, Dept 1034 ***
Evans, Wayne "Fred"                  772953    Bombardier

Enlisted
Kearney, Robert W.                     31327022    Engineer
McKenzie, Russell L.                   37558421    Radio Operator
Kennedy, Frank I.                       37357872    Tail Turret
Woods, Dan S.                            18118257    Tail Turret ***
Howard, Jr., Earl W.                     16029478    Top Turret ***
O'Donnell, Patrick J.                    31285430    Nose Turret ***


Szombathely, Hungary, Dec. 6, 1944

---------  Hick's crew

Officers
Hicks, Lonnis O.                    T-122549    Pilot, Dept 1024
Fay, Marcus J.                           713377    Co-pilot, Dept 1024

Enlisted
Reech, Nolan J.                     38485453    Radio Operator, Dept 757


Mooserbierbaum, Austria, Dec. 11, 1944

---------  Witkin's crew

no casualities


Vienna, Austria, Dec. 18, 1944

---------  Kemp's crew

Officers
Kemp, Granville G.                                827027    Pilot
Bell, Vern C.                                          828073    Co-pilot
Butkereit, Paul A.                                 T128702    Navigator
Davis, Alan C.                                      1018672    Bombardier

Enlisted
Blaise, Ernest I.                                   31378553    Engineer
Bumpus, Walter B.                               14077763    Radio
Sawyer, Glenn E.                                  16174399    Tail
McNeely, David E.                                34609931    Gunner
Wasek, Marion (NMI)                            42103480    gunner
Hargan, Donald J.                                37632368    Ball


Hall, Austria, Dec. 25, 1944

---------  Williams' crew

Officers
Williams, Don D.                                    827767    Pilot, Dept 1092
Mitchell, Donald E.                                834470    Co-pilot, Dept 1092
Stephenson, James R.                          2063494    Navigator, Dept 1034
Kautzman, Jr., Frank N.                       2060698    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Abel, Jack W.                                     18038443    Engineer, Dept 748
Emlaw Donald L.                                36590203    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Johnston, Charles M.                         34086861    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Oelslager, William R.                         34799739    Gunner, Dept 612
Faeth, Clifford C.                              35685285    Gunner, Dept 612
Barton, Wilfred J.                               17040222    Nose Turret, Dept 612


Avisio, Italy, Dec. 26, 1944

---------  Brainard's crew

Officers
Brainard, Jr., Harold V.                        453359    Pilot, Dept 1092
Verbeck, Ernest L.                               701060    Co-pilot, Dept 1092
Donnelly, Walter W.                             741248    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Gemberling, Ray D.                        13047845    Engineer, Dept 748
Vega, Jose J.                                   14102563    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Cannon, James B.                           38626225    Ball Turret, Dept 612
McElree, George M.                        39274921    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Thomas, Jr., Joseph V.                    16079277    Ball Turret, Dept 612
Schwartz, Wallace N.                      36816798    Nose Turret, Dept 612
Weston, John T.                             11029555    Gunner, Dept 612


Linz, Austria,  Jan 9, 1945

---------  Scott's crew

Officers
Scott, Phillip R.                              827978    Pilot, Dept 1092
Martin, Kenneth F.                         830880    Co-pilot, Dept 1022
Dumm, Richard C.                         558805    Navigator, Dept 1034
Walker, Robert C.                        2056749    Bombardier

Enlisted
Snipes, Oscar                           14097788    Engineer, Dept 748
Walker, Jr., Colby G.                 31398055    Gunner, Dept 612
Lowenthal, Ralph H.                 18153946    Tail Turret, Dept 612


Vienna, Austria, Jan 15, 1945

---------  McKinney's crew

Officers
McKinney, Ralph Q.                              705408    Pilot, Dept 1092
Rosenblum, Albert (NMI)                      832236    Co-pilot, Dept 1092
Spaulding, Richard N.                      T-129773    Navigator
Paul, Howard L.                                   T-5424    Bombardier

Enlisted
Schweitzer, William (NMI)                32272904    Engineer, Dept 748
Beard, James P.                               38514156    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Gurgevich, Michael (NMI)                13171987    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Parry, John P.                                  35222814    Top Turret, Dept 612
Edwards, Arlington R.                     34798751    Ball Turret, Dept 612
Shaw, Francis D.                             33711760    Nose Turret, Dept 612

---------  Ritter's crew

Officers
Anthony, Donald J.                2068332    Navigator, Dept 1034
Horn, Earl J.                           1299888    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Hortert, Albert A.                   33363777    Engineer, Dept 748
Mischel, John M.                    36851376    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Pagnotti, Michael F.               32993399    Gunner, Dept 612
Norman, Maxiemillian W.       42093996    Ball Turret, Dept 612
Phillips, Leonard A.                12076708    Gunner, Dept 612
Smither, William R.                 35880281    Gunner, Dept 612
Sinclair, Tobe W.                    38473660    Radio Operator


Mooserbierbaum, Austria, Jan. 31, 1945

---------  Andrus' crew

Officers
Andrus, Robert E.                  770548    Pilot
Johnston, Robert E.                713466    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Winograd, Leonard (NMI)       712977    Navigator
Cartier, Robert J.                    769004    Bombardier

Enlisted
Corbett, Robert F.                     33440068    Engineer
Campbell, Robert G.                  39044951    Radio Operator
Sabatino, Thomas G.                   6718275    Tail Turret
Einhorn, Gerald                         32784824    Gunner
Ruetsch, Robert D.                    35226536    Ball Turret
Rudisill, Carl P.                          34434484    Nose Turret
Parks, Charles E.                        37413910    Camera

---------  Bartol's crew

Officers
Bartol, Wante J.                                  793040    Pilot, Dept 1092
Cline, Paul W.                                  2063979    Co-pilot, Dept 1054
Rogers, Clyde H.                               453309    Navigator, Dept 1034

Enlisted
Rambisz, Walter R.                           32467051    Engineer, Dept 748
Striman, Mark D.                              15323823    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Ziegler, Harold F.                              33836008    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Smith, Alan M.                                  39709065    Top Turret, Dept 612
King, Richard M.                               33543904    Ball Turret, Dept 612
Barton, Jack O.                                 37527799    Nose Turret, Dept 612


Mooserbierbaum, Austria, Feb. 7, 1945

---------  Ballinger's crew

Officers
Ballinger, Joseph A.                          828646    Pilot, Dept 1092
Stangl, Fred H.                                2058278    Pilot
Kaufhold, Robert R.                       T-131847    Navigator, Dept 1034
Haller, Jr., Benjamin J.                       712072    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Mitchell, Albert E.                    15330742    Engineer, Dept 748
Olson. James E.                        17152793    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Rollman, Alfred W.                   32903937    Ball Turret, Dept 612
Starr, Clyde E.                          35433224    Gunner, Dept 612
Brought, Byron V.                    33514439    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Buck, Donald A.                       37677433    Gunner, Dept 612
Carter, Bradley L.                     14161550    Camera

---------  Feak's crew

Officers
Feak, Richard G.                                  828200    Pilot, Dept 1092
O'Neill, Raymond C.                             831982    Co-pilot, Dept 1092
Harwood, Jr., William B.                        374079    VN, Dept 1034
Coppola, John A.                                2061344    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Mitchell, Glen H.                             39699802    Engineer, Dept 748
Chitwood, Austin T.                          1406794    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Gillespie, Robert A.                         17144488    Nose Turret, Dept 612
Gensheimer, Joseph R.                    33682672    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Knowles, Robert J.                           13195021    Top Turret, Dept 612
Cabe, Frederick W.                          12147123    RCM
Heitmayer, James C.                        37632045    Ball Turret, Dept 612

---------  Breitmayer's crew

Officers
Breitmayer, William F.                              828934    Pilot, Dept 1092
Littman, Ralph                                         833546    Co-pilot, Dept 1092
Rippa, Jerry R.                                        2064324    Navigator, Dept 1034
Carothers, Louis D.                                2061146    Bombardier, Dept 1035
Bateson, Harold (NMI)                              716280    Navigator, Dept 1034

Enlisted
Persin, William J.                                 33670431    Engineer, Dept 748
Chambers, Jack B.                               35656902    Radio Operator, Dept 757
McDaniel, Edwin D.                             38512217    Nose Turret, Dept 612
Demko, Edward R.                              33711039    Top Turret, Dept 612
Gustke, Charles W.                             16057682    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Smith, Delvyn                                     36337554    Ball Turret, Dept 612

---------  McGlynn's crew

Officers
McGlynn, Edward F.                              T-62956    Pilot
Sliwinski, Walter                                 T-130605    Co-pilot
Koehler, Robert J.                               T-134521    Navigator
Wilcox, Robert E.                                T-128953    Bombardier

Enlisted
White, Donald E.                                  33758768    Engineer
Barrows, Robert S.                               31387497    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Williams, WIlliam C.                             18005929    Gunner
Waver, Raymond J.                               36900293    Gunner, Dept 612
Sheuchanko, James (NMI)                    32529415    Top Turret
Taylor, George P.                                11108258    Ball Turret

---------  Wood's crew

Officers
Wood, Wilbur C.                                  1699174    Pilot, Dept 1092
Dobson, Gerald E.                                  774970    Co-pilot, Dept 1092
Weiss, John N.                                  2056502    Navigator, Dept 1034
Erlichman, Gilbert                                  776649    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Pierce, James E.                                  18232452    Engineer, Dept 748
Hall, Thomas L.                                  18082973    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Miskin, Herbert                                   13070330    Gunner, Dept 612
Meyers, James F.                                 36462165    Gunner, Dept 612
Dunlap, Douglas C.                             14132306    Gunner, Dept 612
Miller, Morris                                      18191178    Gunner, Dept 612


Matzleindorf, Austria, Feb. 15, 1945

---------  Nulty's crew

Officers
Nulty, Leonard B.                    832061    Pilot
Louvier, James I.                   2066860    Co-pilot
Kile, George H.                     2072784    Navigator
Kellenbence, Henry C.           2063180    Bombardier

Enlisted
Payne, Jr., John W.                     34637133    Engineer
Hollman, Omar W.                     17120182    Tail Turret
Koschnick, Robert A.                 15109606    Waist Gunner
McAllaster, Fred L.                     39146434    Gunner
Brown, Jr., Thomas H.                13066219    Ball
Mabry, Jr., Cliff C.                                          Camera


Matzleindorf, Austria, Feb. 21, 1945

---------  Klee's crew

Officers
Klee, John R.                                         720083    Pilot
Jester, Joseph W.                                 T-63763    Co-pilot
Mindick, Morris                                   2068441    Navigator

Enlisted
Walker, Bart E.                                   34810856    Engineer
Kolionouloa, Alexander J.                  39038162    Radio Operator
Hawks, Chalmers A.                          37725745    Tail Gunner
Kennedy, William M.                          11110306    Gunner
Taylor, Robert D.                               36596478    Ball Turret
Mackenzie, Alexander                        12226495    Nose Turret


Neumarkt, Germany, Feb. 22, 1945

---------  Bartels' crew

Officers
Bartels, Harry J.                                         T-2765    Pilot, Dept 1024
Hanson, Kenneth L.                                   T-3073    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Waal, George                                           2056650    Navigator
Gracie, Gordon R.                                      752748    Bombardier, Dept 1035

Enlisted
Davis, Richard C.                                18168349    Engineer, Dept 748
Puchert, Otto                                      19103414    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Nolan, Jr., Herbert F.                           31289071    Top Turret, Dept 612
Collins, Ewing R.                                 36462740    Ball Turret, Dept 612
Young, James F.                                  36204660    Nose Turret, Dept 612
Markowski, Leon J.                              42017839    Tail Turret, Dept 612


Linz, Austria, March 31, 1945

---------  Lumsden's crew

Officers
Lumsden, George T.          829515    Pilot
Shockey, Thomas R.        2062061    Co-pilot   ***
Hansen, Irvin L.               2072717    Navigator
Fairchild, Donald D.        T128639    Bombardier

Enlisted
Miller, Jr., Grover C.                34871075    Engineer
Salzman, Albert J.                   12194733    Radio Operator
Schroder, Jr., John H.              37627321    Ball or Top Turret
Price, Lloyd C.                         39396634    Gunner
Long, Glen C.                          37519156    Gunner
Coomer, Charles W.                34922743    Gunner, Dept 612

---------  Rendahl's crew

Officers
Rendahl, Glenn E.                 2058880    Pilot
Reed, Milan S.                        834210    Copilot
Salin, Victor D.F.A.               2072875    Navigator
Holcomb, Robert H.            T-135089    Bombardier

Enlisted
Morris, Ronald A.                      13171933    Engineer
Little, Frederick D.                    11119553    Radio Operator
Di Gangi, Michael D.                 42063382   Tail Turret
Sample, John W.                        36468119    Waist Gunner
Underwood, Robert L.               17132084    Ball Turret
Holmquist, Donald F.                32034399    Aer
Gallo, Guerimo F.                      35281570    camera