Men assigned to the 514th without crews

Men assigned to the 514th Squadron without crews.  They are:

Officers
Beir, Howard F.                     370556    Pilot
Brown, Lawrence J.                806205    Pilot
Byrne, James J.                      692366    Navigator, Dept 1034
Corenman, Aaron                  756184    Pilot
Creighton, Francis L.             707016    Navigator
Crevonis, Edward E.             2074342    Mickey Radar
Cushing, Whitney (NMI)         690376    Navigator
Davis, Robert N.                                    Camera
Dooley, James C.                                   Copilot
Gallagher, Albert W.              673671    Bombardier
Greene, James F.                   169708    Observer
Hipple, William R.                  431363    Pilot / Co-pilot, Dept 1024)
Hughling, Wallace C.             742423    Copilot
Larive, Zane D.                      755366    Pilot
Leo, Jr., William J.                  814355    Navigator
Madden, Leonard J.               907910    Photo
McFarland, John M.               561585    Co-pilot
McArthur, William L.              683266    Navigator
McCord, Dale T.                    742591    Co-pilot
Morrow, Jr., John D.              685388    Navigator
Nussbaumer, Joe J.               749298    Pilot
Palmer, Kenneth P.               702957    Navigator, Dept 1034
Panos, Peter S.                     807036    Co-pilot
Riedel, Richard C.                 690992    Pilot
Roberts, Thomas S.              743836    Bombardier, Dept 1034
Rose, Anthony J.                                   Navigator
Simonson, Robert W.            673746    Bombardier
Sjoberg, Peter I.                    809746    Mickey Radar
Smith, Douglass A.               755444    Co-pilot
Snyder, Richard T.                 756832    Pilot
Stanley, Gregory Q.                               Pilot
Straganac, Thomas J.            811999    Navigator, Dept 1034
Tabb, Clarence E.                  671136    Bombardier
Taylor, Henry S.                      25261    Co-pilot
Taylor, Joseph R.                   676495    Bombardier
Tolby, Gilbert A.                    691070    Co-pilot, Dept 1024
Toth, John F.                         690835    Bombardier
Brennan, William N.                               Navigator



Enlisted
Adkins, Reginald T.                 31124008    Gunner
Allen, Reginald G.                                       Gunner
Atchison, William H.                17099906    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Bailey, Richard F.                     101xxxxx    Radio Operator
Barrows, Robert S.                   31387497    Radio Operator
Berolzheimer, Charles P.         12145700    Tail Turret
Blackwell, Sydney B.                32634644    Armorer
Bolduc, Aimee L.                     31211443    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Bryan, Coy W.                            6955972    Radio Operator
Carter, Bradley L.                    14161550    Camera
Coffman, Gilbert R.                 13036452    Ball Turret, Dept 748
Cushing, Joseph J.                  12094420    Gunner
Denny, James A.                     20724556    Ball Turret, Dept 612
DiMenna, Louis J.                    36733430    Radio Operator
Dudley, Boyd C.                      34721039    Waist Gunner
Eckley, John B.                        13030738    Top Turret, Dept 612
Enyeart, Donald C.                  15377375    Waist Gunner
Farmer, Joseph M.                                       Camera
Gallo, Guerimo F.                   35281570    Camera
Garry, Joseph A.                     32xxxxxx    Camera
Gregory, Charles G.                35268640    Gunner, Dept 748
Heaton, William R.                  35596085    Waist Gunner, Dept. 612
Henderson, Robert E.              32280023    Radio Operator
Hern, Joseph L.                       38110441    Engineer
Hill, Elton J.                             11117116    Engineer, Dept 748
Hughes, Samuel J.                   33260505    Gunner
Hyduke, Thomas R.                 33346103    Engineer, Dept 748
Kedzierski, Thaddeus J.           36565989    Gunner, Dept 612
Kelleher, Edgar P.                    16022181    Gunner
Kimball, Jack S.                       15073599    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Knodel, Eugene R.                   35542504    Waist Gunner, Dept 748
Kolbet, Edward C.                    39456253    Waist Gunner
Koluch, Frank J.                       11097061    Waist Gunner, Dept 748
Lanphear, William H.               16088509    Radio Operator, Dept 757
Lantz, Clifton W.                     15170080    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Lamore, Albert L.                                        Tail Turret
Lionheart, Louis (NMI)             33157113    Dept 238, 514th Sqd.
Magyar, Charles (NMI)             35442167    Tail Turret, Dept 612
Mathews, Charles E.                32804072    Radio Operator
Matthews, Benjamin A.            12054423    Waist Gunner
McFarren, James E.                  32381789    Camera
McKee, Richard J.                    13030048    Engineer
Milich, Peter (NMI)                   33402353    Gunner
Miller, Donald Z.                     19071639    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
Moffet, Donald W.                   33117047    Asst. Eng, Dept 748
Musso, Paul J.                         11096100    Engineer
Normand, Clarence M.            11038727    Engineer
O'Brien, Joseph R.                   13029519    Nose Turret
Ostlin, Frank A.                      39188168    Nose Turret
Pahl, Wayne P.                        37226739    Ball Turret
Parker, Marvin L.                    35596147    Radio Operator
Paschen, Raymond R.             16128756    Engineer
Petrek, Jr., Joseph F.               16043779    Engineer
Poindexter, John W.                15089260    Gunner
Poynter, William M.                                    Ball Turret
Pyzik, Richard V.                    16168392    Top Turret, Dept 757
Ragsdale, Norman J.               19075071    Camera
Rambert, Russell R.                16036167    Ball Turret
Rhyne, Marvin L.                     34671793    Gunner
Rice, Harvey G.                                            Engineer
Rideout, Chester G.                 18120368    Gunner
Ronk, Donald G.                      36260095    Nose Turret
Rule, Donald E.                       17076169    Gunner
Schorzman, Maurice A.           39905090    Tail Turret, Dept 748
Shade, Clair G.                        13094595    Nose Turret
Sirota, James F.                       36633648    Camera
Slusarz, Chester L.                  36601918    Gunner
Squires, Hayden V.                  34446712    Dept 757, 514th Sqd.
Stennett, Cecil R.                     39400732    Dept 757, 514th Sqd.
Tezak, Martin J.                       13029084    Gunner
Waver, Raymond J.                   36900293    Gunner
Welch, William L.                               ?             gunner, 514th Sqd.
Wells, Douglas B.                     38413828    Waist Gunner, Dept 612
White, Raymond O.                  39078580    Armorer, Dept 612
Williams, Jack G.                      36505079    Armorer
Young, John W.                        32706127    Engineer, Dept 748







376 ARCHIVES

At the 2017 reunion, the board approved the donation of our archives to the Briscoe Center for American History, located on the University of Texas - Austin campus.

Click here to go to their main website.

Also, the board approved a $5,000 donation to add to Ed Clendenin's $20,000 donation in the memory of his father. Together, these funds begin an endowment for the preservation of the 376 archives.

2018 REUNION

DATES :  TBD

CITY : Dayton, Ohio

HOTEL: TBD

2018 reunion details


previous reunions

For Sale

The Other Doolittle Raid


The Liberandos


Three Crawford Brothers


Liberando: Reflections of a Reluctant Warrior


376th Bomb Group Mission History


The Last Liberator


Full Circle


Shadows of Wings


Ten Men, A "Flying Boxcar," and A War


I Survived Ploesti


A Measure of Life


Shot Down In Yugoslavia


Stories of My Life


Attack


Born in Battle